Skip over navigation

Help and FAQ / Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose

1. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of theorb.org.nz (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

2. No need to disclose personal information

The orb service has been designed to be used anonymously but your report of an online incident is more likely to be investigated and action taken by one of our partner agencies if you disclose your personal information via the web forms.

3. Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information when adding material to the Site. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators (NetSafe staff), and representatives of the appropriate agency who deals with your complaint. No material will be published on the Site.

4. Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by NetSafe and may also be held by the relevant partner agency who deals with your report. This information will not be made available to the public and, unless required by law, we will not publicise this information without your consent.

NetSafe may hold your information for up to 90 days to ensure all reports submitted to the Site are being successfully processed and actioned by our partner agencies and to co-operate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order if a report breaches clause 6 of our Terms of Use.

5. Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

6. Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to NetSafe via the supplied email address, that feedback will be sent to appropriate NetSafe staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within NetSafe or our partner agencies who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in, the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

7. Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes:


8. Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other NetSafe staff. It may also be shared with other partner agencies.

9. Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage and allowing you to securely disclose your personal information. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site after submitting a report but if you disable cookies during your visit you will not be able to use the Site.

Records and disclosure statement

10. Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Your emails and contributions to the Site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Our partner agencies may also be required to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Rights of access and correction

11. Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to NetSafe in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that NetSafe has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. NetSafe may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
NetSafe
NetSafe - The Internet Safety Group
PO Box 9386
Newmarket
Auckland, 1149
New Zealand
Phone: 09 362 0971
Email: queries@netsafe.org.nz

12. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz